How Domestic Violence Affects Family Law Cases in the District of Columbia
[…] Whether you are a survivor of domestic violence seeking protection, or someone facing accusations, it is important to understand how domestic violence can impact your family law case. This blog will explore how domestic violence is defined according to the law, what legal implications domestic violence can have in custody decisions, and what immediate protections are available for those affected. 

 

How Does the Law Define Domestic Violence?

According to District of Columbia Code §4–551, “Domestic Violence” is broadly defined as “a pattern of abusive behavior in any relationship that is used by one partner to gain or maintain power and control over another intimate partner, dating partner, or family member.” This term includes “physical, sexual, emotional, economic, or psychological actions or threats of actions that influence another person.” See DC Code §4–551.

When custody issues arise, the court looks to determine whether an “intrafamily offense” has occurred.