How Domestic Violence Affects Family Law Cases in the District of Columbia
[…] How Does the Law Define Domestic Violence?

According to District of Columbia Code §4–551, “Domestic Violence” is broadly defined as “a pattern of abusive behavior in any relationship that is used by one partner to gain or maintain power and control over another intimate partner, dating partner, or family member.” This term includes “physical, sexual, emotional, economic, or psychological actions or threats of actions that influence another person.” See DC Code §4–551.

When custody issues arise, the court looks to determine whether an “intrafamily offense” has occurred. District of Columbia Code §16–1001(8)(A) defines an “intrafamily offense” as “an offense punishable as a criminal offense against an intimate partner, a family member, or a household member.”

Although the terms “domestic violence” and “intrafamily offense” are closely related and often overlap, it is important to acknowledge that the law provides distinct legal definitions for each term.  

 

Legal Implications Related to Custody